Semiconductor
  • About
  • Biography
  • Exhibitions
  • Artworks
    • Video
    • New Media
    • Sound Piece
    • Plan
  • Semiconductor
  • Group Name: Semiconductor
    Group Member: Ruth Jarman, Joe Gerhardt
    undefined: 1997
    About:
    Semiconductor (also Semiconductor Films) is UK artist duo Ruth Jarman and Joe Gerhardt. They make visually and intellectually engaging artworks which explore the material nature of our world and how we experience it through the lens of science and technology, questioning how these devices mediate our experiences. Their unique approach has won them many awards and prestigious fellowships including; Samsung Art + Prize 2012 for new media, Smithsonian Artists Research Fellowship and a NASA Space Sciences Fellowship. Exhibitions and screenings include Let There Be Light, House of Electronic Arts, Basel (solo show); Worlds in the Making, FACT, Liverpool (solo show); Da Vinci: Shaping the Future, ArtScience Museum, Singapore; Field Conditions, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art; Earth; Art of a Changing World, Royal Academy of Arts, London; International Film Festival Rotterdam; New York Film Festival; Sundance Film Festival and European Media Art Festival. Their first public sculpture Cosmos was unveiled in October 2014 commissioned by Jerwood Open Forest.

    Semiconductor make distinctive and innovative works which push the boundaries of moving image as a visual language. Always looking to extend mans experience of the natural physical world, their works delve into unseen worlds and create visual interpretations of these through self developed technical processes and unique aesthetics. Their works transcend the tools that have been used to make them, instead creating new forms of expression that defy genre and provide new experiences for audiences.

    In recent years works have developed from fellowship opportunities which have taken them into unique science laboratories to observe how man creates an understanding of the material world around us, these include; NASA Space Sciences Laboratory UC Berkeley California 2005, Mineral Sciences Laboratory, Smithsonian Museum of Natural History 2010 and the Charles Darwin Research Station, Galapagos 2010.

    Works include; Black Rain, a moving image installation which uses satellite image data to observe the space between the Sun and the Earth; Indefatigable, a moving image work observing scientists at work on the Galapagos Islands; Magnetic Movie, a live action and CGI moving image work exploring the material nature of interplanetary magnetic fields at a NASA space sciences laboratory.

    HD limited editions of Magnetic Movie and Brilliant Noise are part of the permanent collections of Hirshhorn Museum Washington DC, USA and the Pompidou Centre, Paris, France. Their work has been exhibited and screened globally including The Royal Academy London, Hirshhorn Museum Washington DC, Venice Biennale Italy, FACT Liverpool , CAC Cincinnati USA, Sundance Film Festival and Rotterdam International Film Festival.
    Related Documents:
  • Biography
  • Selected C.V since 2005.
    All works distributed by The Lux + selected works with Video Data Bank.

     

    SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

    2018 Le Lieu Unique, Nantes, France

    2017 Where Shapes Come From, Phoenix, Leicester, U.K

    2017 Axiom Art and Science Gallery, Tokyo, Japan

    2016 Earthworks, Sonar Planta, Sonar Festival, Barcelona

    2014 Cosmos, Jerwood Open Forest, Alice Holt Forest, UK

    2013 Let There Be Light, House of Electronic Arts, Basel, Switzerland

    2011 Worlds in the Making, FACT, Liverpool, UK

    2011 Solar Systems, Phoenix Brighton, UK

    2011 Semiconductor, Nuit Blanche, Paris, France

    2010 Semiconductor, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane, Australia

    2010 Heliocentric, Northern Gallery for Contemporary Art, Sunderland, UK

    2009 Magnetic Movie, Exploratorium, San Francisco, USA

    2008 Magnetic Movie, Hirshhorn Museum, Smithsonian Institute, Washington, USA

     

    SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

    2017 Future Emerging Art and Technology, BOZAR Centre for Fine Arts, Brussels

    2017 Infosphere, Centro National de las Artes (CENART), Mexico City, Mexico

    2017 The Universe and Art, ArtScience Museum, Singapore

    2017 No Such Thing As Gravity, National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts, Taiwan 

    2016 The Universe and Art, Mori Art Museum, Tokyo, Japan

    2016 Seeing Round Corners, Turner Contemporary, Margate, UK

    2016 The Thinking Machine, Ramon Llull and the Ars combinatorial, CCCB, Barcelona, Spain

    2016 Project Daejon: Cosmos, Daejon Museum of Art, South Korea

    2016 Extra Fantôme, La Gaîté Lyrique, Paris, France

    2015 Infosphere, ZKM, Museum of Contemporary Art, Karlsruhe, Germany

    2015 Three Branches of the Same Tree, Pump House Gallery, London

    2014 Da Vinci: Shaping the Future, ArtScience Museum, Singapore

    2014 Jerwood Open Forest, Jerwood Space, London

    2014 Vertigo, SIM Gallery, Curitiba, Brazil

    2013 Galápagos, CAM, Lisbon

    2013 Radical Fictions, 4th Exhibition of Digital Art, Instituto Tomie Ohtake, São Paulo, Brazil

    2013 Space Odyssey 2.0, Z33 House for Contemporary Art, Hasselt, Belgium

    2013 The Dark Universe, Sonic Acts Festival, New Arts Space, Amsterdam

    2012 Field Conditions, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, USA

    2012 Digital Crystal: Swarovski at the Design Museum, Design Museum, London

    2012 Is this Thing On?, Contemporary Art Center (CAC), Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

    2012 Visualizing Sound, Laboral, Gijon, Spain

    2012 Galapagos, The Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh, UK

    2011 Watch Me Move, Barbican, London, UK

    2011 Wild Sky, Edith Russ Haus Fur Media Kunst, Oldenburg, Germany

    2011 Invisible Fields, Arts Santa Monica, Barcelona

    2011 Star Voyager: Exploring Space on Screen, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne, Australia

    2011 L’Objet Photographique, une Invention Permanente, Maison Europeenne de la Photographie, Paris, France

    2010 Black Rain, RIXC Gallery, Riga, Latvia

    2010 Into the Great Wide Open, Vlieland, Netherlands.

    2009 Earth: Art of a changing world, Royal Academy of Arts, London, UK

    2009 Fuzzy Electronics (+Magnetics), Netwerk Gallery, Aalst, Belgium 

     

    SELECTED SOLO SCREENINGS

    2012 Imagine Science Festival, Dublin, Ireland

    2012 Aurora Picture Show, Houston, USA

    2011 Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria, International Tribute Guests

    2011 OFNI Film Festival, Poitiers, France

    2010 San Francisco International Animation Festival, USA. Semiconductor retrospective+ performance

    2010 Atopia, Oslo, Norway

    2009 Animasivo, 25th Festival of Mexico, Mexico City

    2008 Chicago Art Institute, USA

     

    SELECTED GROUP SCREENINGS

    2017 CYCLO – Digital Naturalism, Centro de Cultura Digital, Mexico City

    2017 The 24th Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film, Germany

    2017 Rotterdam International Film Festival, The Netherlands

    2016 Hamburg International Short Film Festival, Germany

    2015 Beyond the Single Screen, Tate Britain, London. (Semiconductor in conversation)

    2014 Carroll/ Fletcher On Screen in association with Animate Projects, UK

    2014 Assembly: A Survey of Recent Artist’s Film and Video in Britain 2008-2013, Tate Britain, UK

    2013 Winterhur International Film Festival, Zurich, Switzerland

    2013 Ann Arbor Film Festival, USA

    2013 7th Recontres Internationales Sciences et Cinemas, Marseille, France

    2013 London International Animation Festival, London, UK

    2012 41st International Film Festival Rotterdam, Netherlands

    2012 Animafest, Zagreb

    2012 Curtas Vila Do Conde, Portugal

    2012 Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada

    2012 New York Film Festival: Views from the Avant Garde, New York, USA

    2012 Melbourne International Animation Festival, Australia

    2012 Hamburg International Short Film Festival, Germany

    2012 European Media Art Festival, Osnabrueck, Germany

    2012 San Francisco International Film Festival, USA

    2011 11th Seoul International New Media Festival, Korea

    2010 27th Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Germany

    2010 Venice Film Festival (Orizzonti section), Venice, Italy

    2010 In the Shadow of the Sun, BFI, Southbank, London

    2009 Sundance Film Festival, USA

    2009 13th Media Art Biennale WRO 09, Wroclaw Poland

    2009 Cannes Film Festival, British Council

    2009 31st Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, France

    2009 21st Onion City Experimental Film and Video Festival, Chicago, USA

    2008 Melbourne International Film Festival

    2008 Edinburgh Film Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland

    2008 Los Angeles Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA

    2008 Annecy International Animated Film Festival, Annecy, France

    2008 British Animation Awards, London (Awarded Best Film at the Cutting Edge)

     

    SELECTED RESIDENCIES/FELLOWSHIPS

     

    2015 Collide@CERN Artist Residency, Geneva, Switzerland (ongoing since 2009) Exploratorium, San Francisco, USA

    2010 Smithsonian Artist Research Fellowship, Mineral Sciences Laboratory, Smithsonian Institution National Museum of Natural History, Washington DC, USA (3 months)

    2010 Gulbenkian Galapagos Artists Residency (2 months)

    2005/6 ACE International Fellowship: Art and Space Science at UC Berkeley Space Sciences Lab, USA (6 months)

     

    SELECTED COMMISSIONS/AWARDS/COLLECTIONS

    2016 Purchase of Earthworks for Sorigué Collection 

    2016 Sónar Planta commission, Barcelona, Spain

    2015 Quantum Shorts Prize

    2015 Pump House Gallery, London

    2014 ArtScience Museum, Singapore

    2014 Jerwood Open Forest Commission, UK (producing first public sculptural work)

    2014 Chichester Festival Theatre, UK

    2013 Best Short Film Award, International Science and Film Festival, Marseilles, France

    2013 Swarovski Commission

    2012 Samsung Art + Prize Award

    2012 Golden Gate Award for New Visions at San Francisco International Film Festival

    2012 Art and Science Award at Ann Arbor Film Festival

    2012 ACE Lottery Award

    2011 Arts Santa Monica and Lighthouse co-commission. Supported by British Council

    2011 FACT and Jacqui Davies co-commission

    2009 Awarded the Nature Scientific Merit award for Magnetic Movie at Imagine Science Film Festival, New York

    2009 ACE Lottery Award

    2011 Arts Santa Monica and Lighthouse co-commission. Supported by British Council

    2011 FACT and Jacqui Davies co-commission

    2009 Awarded the Nature Scientific Merit award for Magnetic Movie at Imagine Science Film Festival, New York

    2009 ACE Lottery Award

    2009 AV Festival + Northern Lights co-commission

    2009 Animasivo, Mexico

    2008 Hirshhorn Museum, Washington, purchase of Magnetic Movie for permanent collection

    2008 Centre Pompidou Collection, Paris, purchase of Brilliant Noise

    2008 British Animation Awards, London. Awarded Best Film at the Cutting Edge 2008 Arcadi, Paris

    2007 An Animate Projects commission for Channel 4 in association with Arts Council England

     

    SELECED LECTURES/PRESENTATIONS/DUTIES

    2017 Speaking at National Theatre, London, UK

    2017 1st International Forum on Digital Culture, Mapping Festival 2017, Geneva, Switzerland (with Arts@CERN)

    2017 London Music Hackspace, Somerset House, London, UK

    2016 Ars Electronica Presentation as part of FEAT Residency

    2015 International Conference of Historical Geographers 2015

    2014 Prix Ars Electronica Jury for Computer Animation / Film / VFX

    2014 Hamburg International Short Film Festival Jury

    2014 Resonate Festival, Belgrade, Serbia

    2013 Ars Electronica Festival, Linz, Austria. Symposium: ‘Expanded Digital Animation: Mapping an unlimited landscape’.

    2013 Keynote Speakers at Nw/Thn: Documenting, Publishing and Disseminating Objects and Experiences Symposium. University of Sussex, UK.

    2012 Kontraste Festival, Krems, Austria

    2011 Changing Landscapes, Alaska Design Forum, Anchorage, Fairbanks and Juneau, Alaska.

    2010 Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington DC, USA

    Ongoing university and college lectures + multiple panels for art commissions and awards.

     

    SELECTED FEATURES/REVIEWS

    2014 HOLO Magazine, CA/USA Semiconductor, The (New) Age of Discovery,

    2014 Guardian Guide Review

    2013 Film Comment, USA  Music of the Spheres

    2011 Aesthetica, Worlds in the Making

    2011 The Wire Worlds in the Making

    2011 Creators Project - video interview

    2011 Guardian Guide

    2011 Guardian, Art and Science collide at Worlds in the Making

    2009 Wonderland Magazine, UK Semiconductor

    2008 The Washington Post, USA What Powered a Magnetic Attraction

    2008 Liberation, Paris Semiconductor fait planer une ombre

    2008 Shots Magazine Field Work

    2007 Vertigo, UK Strange and Familiar

    2007 Filmwaves Background, Foreground...

    2007 The Wire Worlds in Flux

    2007 Neural.it - Worlds in Flux

     

    PUBLICATIONS

    2016 Sound Art. Sound as a Medium of Art, ZKM, edited by Peter Weibel. Distributed by MIT Press

    2015  Installation and the Moving Image, Catherine Elwes, Wallflower Press/Colombia University Press.

    2014 Sound and Image in Digital Media, Oxford University Press, 2014. A Noisy Brush with the Infinite by Laura U. Marks.

    2014 Technoetic Arts: A Journal of Speculative Research, Volume 12, 2014, Intellect Journals. Semiconductor’s landscapes as sound-sculptured time- based visualizations by Inge Hinterwaldner.

    2014 Earth Sound Earth Signal, Douglas Kahn. UC Press.

    2013 Moving Image Review & Art Journal, Volume 2 Number 2, Intellect Journals. The meta-physics of data: Philosophical science in Semiconductor’s animated videos by Lilly Husbands

    2011 Watch Me Move, Barbican, UK

    2009 Animation in Process, Andrew Selby, Laurence King Publishing

    2008 Animation: an interdisciplinary journal, Volume 3 Number 2, Sage. Nervous Light Planes by Verina Gfader.

    2007 Processing, Casey Reas, MIT Press

     

    SELECTED BROADCAST

    2012 Frankenstein’s Moon, BBC Radio 4

    2010 The Strand, BBC World Service

    2010 Wonders of the Solar System, BBC2

    2008 Culture Show interview + screening, BBC2

    2007 Animate TV, Channel 4

  • Exhibitions
    • FREE PANORAMA | 2019 Shenzhen New Media Art Festival
      Apr 20, 2019 - Jun 16, 2019
      Opening: Apr 20, 2019 15:00 Saturday
      Curator: SenSend
      Artists: Aojie Lin, boredomresearch, Bruce Bo Ding, Chen Feng, Cheng Guo, David OReilly, Esther Hunziker, Film London Artists' Moving Image Network, Hsiangfu Chen, Jess Johnson, Jin Lee, Karen Kramer, Lawrence Lek, Liaoyuan Zhang, Lichi Hsiao, Lucy Raven, Piet Schmidt, Raven Kwok, Ruben Remco van de Ven, Sabrina Ratté, Semiconductor , videoclub, Yao Liu, Yaqin Si, Yiyun Chen, Yuejun Deng, Yuzhen Tang, Zhang Peili
      • Group Exhibitions
    • PARKing::Nature as Data. Chapter 2
      Nov 10, 2018 - Dec 20, 2018
      Opening: Nov 10, 2018 17:00 Saturday
      Curators: Jamie Wyld, SenSend
      Artists: Anne  Haaning , boredomresearch, Lawrence Lek, Patrick Hough, Semiconductor , Suki Chan, Ursula Mayer
      • Group Exhibitions
    • PARKing::Nature as Data Chapter 1
      Sep 22, 2018 - Nov 10, 2018
      Opening: Sep 22, 2018 17:00 Saturday
      Curators: Jamie Wyld, SenSend
      Artists: Anne  Haaning , David Blandy, Ewa Justka, Larry Achiampong, Lawrence Lek, Patrick Hough, Sebastian Buerkner, Semiconductor , Suki Chan, Ursula Mayer
      • Group Exhibitions
  • Artworks
    • Where Shapes Come From | Semiconductor

      Video, New Media, Sound Piece, Plan | Dual channel HD + single channel HD | 00:09:50 | 2016